Immigration department

Permament residence permit

The procedure of granting a permanent residence permit to a foreigner in the territory of the Republic of Poland is stipulated in the Foreigners Act of December 12 2013.

This permit is granted to a foreigner upon their request provided one of the following prerequisites is met:

  • The foreigner is a child under parental authority of a foreigner who had been granted permanent residence permit or an EC long-term residence permit. In such case, the former must have been born after the permit was granted to the latter and while it was valid
  • The foreigner is a child under parental authority of a Polish citizen
  • The foreigner is of Polish origins and intends to settle in Poland
  • The foreigner has been married to a Polish citizen at least for 3 years and for the minimum period of 2 years has resided in the territory of the Republic of Poland
  • The foreigner is a victim of human trafficking as defined in relevant provisions of criminal law
  • Directly prior to submitting the application, the foreigner has continuously resided for at least 5 years in Poland by virtue of a refugee status, subsidiary protection or approval granted due to humanitarian reasons.
  • Directly prior to submitting the application, the foreigner has continuously resided for at least 10 years in Poland by virtue of a tolerated residence permit
  • The foreigner has been granted asylum
  • The foreigner has been granted the so-called “Pole’s Card” and intends to settle in Poland

The permanent residence permit is issued by the competent voivode upon adequate application, submitted personally by the foreigner in the last day of their legal stay in Poland at the latest. This application must include the personal details of the foreigner, the details of his travel document, information on his journeys abroad etc. Additionally, it must be appended with adequate photos and documents verifying the declared information.

CGO law firm provides legal assistance necessary for the foreigners to go through the formal proceedings and successfully obtain permanent residence permits.

For more information please do not hesitate to contact us.