Immigration department

Recognition as a Polish citizen

Recognition as a Polish citizen is regulated under article 30 of the Polish Citizenship Act of 2 April 2009. This provision explicitly enumerates situations in which an individual can be recognized as a Polish citizen. The following are the instances thereof.

  • The foreigner who has resided in Poland continuously for at least 3 years and had been granted residence permit, an EC residence permit for a long-term resident or a right of permanent residence. Additionally, he or she must have stable and regular source of income (e.g. ensuing form employment relationship) and also the legal title to dwelling premises.
  • The foreigner who has resided in Poland by virtue of one of the aforementioned permits and/or rights for at least 2 years, and under one of the two following conditions: having remained in a matrimony with a Polish citizenship for at least 3 years or not having any citizenship at all (a stateless person).
  • The foreigner who has resided in Poland for at least 2 years by virtue of a residence permit provided he or she has been granted this permit due to having been granted the status of a refugee beforehand.
  • The minor foreigner (i.e. under the age of 16) who has been granted residence permit, an EC residence permit for a long-term resident or a right of permanent residence, or if one of the parents is a Polish citizen and the other expressed his or her consent for recognizing the child as a Polish citizen.
  • The minor foreigner who has been granted one of the aforementioned permits and/or rights provided that one of the parents has had his or her Polish citizenship restored and that the other expressed his or her consent for recognizing the child as a Polish citizen.
  • The foreigner who has resided in Poland legally and continuously for at least 10 years, provided that both of the two following prerequisites are met: he or she had been granted residence permit, an EC residence permit for a long-term resident or a right of permanent residence. Additionally, he or she must have stable and regular source of income and also the legal title to dwelling premises.
  • The foreigner who has resided in Poland for at least 2 years by virtue of a residence permit provided he or she has been granted this permit due his or her Polish origin.

The foreigner who applies for Polish citizenship is also required to have a command of the Polish language. The foregoing must be officially certified with a certificate of graduation from a school in Poland or a school abroad, but with Polish as the tuition language.

CGO law firm assists in determining the legal status of a foreigner with the view to acquiring the Polish citizenship and helps to prepare the required set of documentation.

If you seek an efficient solution of your issue please do not hesitate to contact us.